Last updated February 2024

British Columbia Online Casinos: Top BC Betting Sites 2024

Brett Chatz
Sportsbook & Casino Expert

Step right up and get ready to play with the big leagues—we’re talking about the top British Columbia online casinos for 2024!

We’ve sifted through countless betting/casino sites to bring you a list of the crème de la crème. From dazzling games to exciting bonuses, our guide is your winning choice. In this guide, you will:

  • Find which BC betting sites offer the top gambling platform
  • Discover the best game selections at BC online casinos
  • Learn about the latest bonuses and promotions available.
british columbia casinos

Best Online British Columbia Casinos: Top List 2024

Slotimo Logo
300% up to C$1,500 Welcome Bonus
Skycrown Logo
C$3,000 + 350 FS Welcome Package
Thrillsy Logo
300% up to C$1,500 + 20 FS
Playzilla Logo
100% up to $1,500 + 500 FS
Select.Bet Logo
100% up to C$300 Welcome Bonus
Betonic Logo
300% up to C$1,500 +20 FS
Bingo Bonga Logo
Daily Cashback up to 20%
HotBet Logo
100% up to 200€ Welcome Bonus
IceCasino Logo
Up to C$1,500 + 270 Free Spins
Spin City Logo
$2,500 Bonus + 500 Free Spins
Boomerang Logo
100% up to $500 + 200 Free Spins
GGBet Logo
Up to $2,000 + 500 Free Spins
BetiBet Logo
Daily Cashback up to 20%
N1 Casino Logo
Up to C$6,000 + 200 Free Spins
Slothunter Logo
Up to C$2,000 + 200 Free Spins
Winawin Logo
Up to $6,375 + 1800 Free Spins
Bankonbet Logo
100% up to $750 + 200 Free Spins
SpinsBro Logo
350% up to $3,200 + 650 FS

Top 10 Online British Columbia Casinos for 2024

Below is a quick overview of 10 of the best online British Columbia casinos.

Slotimo🏆 Overall Winner: Best New Online Casino in Canada
Betonic🏅 Great For Sports & Slots
Bingo Bonga🌟 Best Daily Cashback
Playzilla🎡 Most Free Spins 
Thrillsy🃏 Best For Blackjack
HotBet📱Great For Mobile Phones
Boomerang🎲 Most Casino Games
ICE Casino🎲 Most Casino Games
Skycrown🏆 Biggest Sign-Up Bonus
Spin City😀 Best For Roulette 

Reviewing Top Online British Columbia Casinos

Our top picks are the best gambling sites available to people living in Vancouver and beyond. 

Each mini-review below contains detailed information about the best online casinos, designed to help you make an informed decision.

Slotimo – Best Overall Platform

Slotimo $1500 Welcome Bonus Homepage

We chose Slotimo as our top online casino because it offers the most in terms of value for anyone in BC and Canada. Slotimo houses a massive range of games, including slots, table games, live casino games, and instant win games. 

Slot lovers can enjoy classic and modern video slots with different themes, features, and pay lines, such as Starburst, Book of the Dead, Gonzo’s Quest, and Immortal Romance. 

Slotimo also has a sportsbook section where you can bet on different sports events from around the world. They also have a very generous welcome bonus of $1500 to help boost your chances. 

Slotimo Logo
300% up to C$1,500 Welcome Bonus

❤️ What we liked:

🖤 What we didn’t like:

  • $1,500 welcome bonus
  • Large selection of games
  • Generous promotions
  • User-friendly website
  • Great mobile version
  • Secure payment options
  • No native mobile app

Betonic – Great For Sports & Slots

Betonic $300 welcome bonus homepage

Betonic offers a wide range of games, including video slots, table games, and live casinos, from top game providers such as NetEnt, Microgaming, and Evolution Gaming. The casino also features a great sportsbook section where players can bet on various sports events from around the world.

One unique feature of Betonic is its user-friendly interface, which makes it easy for players to navigate and find games. The site also offers a wide range of fast banking options for deposits and withdrawals, including credit cards, e-wallets, and cryptocurrencies.

Betonic Logo
300% up to C$1,500 +20 FS

❤️ What we liked:

🖤 What we didn’t like:

  • $300 welcome bonus
  • Great selection of casino games
  • Generous promotions
  • User-friendly site
  • One of the fastest withdrawal options
  • Excellent customer support
  • No native casino app

Bingo Bonga – Great Daily Cashback

Bingo Bonga 20% cashback welcome bonus

Bingo Bonga is an online casino that specializes in a vast variety of different bingo games. In addition to bingo games, they also provide games such as slot machines, table games, and live casino games such as Blackjack and Roulette. 

Bingo Bonga also offers regular promotions where you can win more free money and daily cashback rewards of up to 20% for their most loyal players.

Bingo Bonga Logo
Daily Cashback up to 20%

❤️ What we liked:

🖤 What we didn’t like:

  • Daily cashback offers
  • Wide selection of alternative bingo games
  • Great loyalty rewards
  • User-friendly site
  • No welcome bonus

Playzilla – 500 Free Spins on Sign Up

PlayZilla uses a platform that houses a diverse game selection unlike any we have seen before. This includes an extensive collection of slot games, popular table games, and immersive live casino games. 

For sports fans, PlayZilla offers a comprehensive sports betting section with a wide range of sports and events to bet on including popular sports like football, basketball and tennis.

Playzilla Logo
100% up to $1,500 + 500 FS

❤️ What we liked:

🖤 What we didn’t like:

  • Generous $1,500 welcome bonus
  • 500 free spins
  • Large Sportsbook
  • Big selection of slots
  • Fast and secure withdrawal options
  • No native mobile app

Thrillsy – Great for Roulette

Thrillsy $1500 welcome bonus + 20 free spins homepage

Thrillsy is like a Vegas casino in your pocket or on your PC, with a massive selection of games, from classic slots to live dealer tables, there’s never a dull moment on this site!

Thrillsy uses a user-friendly and brightly coloured website for an overall exciting and engaging experience. The customer support team is quick to respond, and the platform provides secure and safe transactions for worry free gaming. 

Thrillsy Logo
300% up to C$1,500 + 20 FS

❤️ What we liked:

🖤 What we didn’t like:

  • $1,500 welcome offer
  • Excellent selection of blackjack games
  • User-friendly mobile app
  • Fun competitions & promotions
  • Only 1 free withdrawal per month

HotBet – Great For Mobile Phones

HotBet 50% up t0 $750 welcome bonus homepage

HotBet is a casino that’s been around for a long time, and it shows. You can tell just by looking at the well-refined homepage that they wanted to create an experience that is simple, but also fun. 

There are so many things that make HotBet stand out, like its array of slot machines, live casino tables and scratch card games. But the best one has to be the fact that they have a full range of sports betting channels all in one place with some of the best odds in the business. Another great feature is their mobile-dedicated app, making it easy to access your account and play on the go!

HotBet Logo
100% up to 200€ Welcome Bonus

❤️ What we liked:

🖤 What we didn’t like:

  • $300 welcome bonus
  • Great mobile app for on-the-go betting
  • Seamless live casino streams
  • Large variety of casino games
  • Easy to navigate
  • Limited promotions

Boomerang – Largest Collection of Games

Boomerang casino 100% up to $750 bonus + 200 Free Spins

Boomerang is an online casino that focuses on offering the best experience and the most variety. This casino is great for players who want a large choice of games, as they offer the most out of any on this list (over 6000 games)!

In addition, Boomerang offers a welcome bonus as well as regular bonuses and promos throughout the year to keep things interesting for their veteran players. 

Boomerang Logo
100% up to $500 + 200 Free Spins

❤️ What we liked:

🖤 What we didn’t like:

  • $750 welcome bonus
  • Biggest game selection
  • Seamless live casino streams
  • Fast withdrawals
  • No Sportsbook

ICE Casino – Largest No Deposit Sign Up Bonus

ICE casino welcome bonus $1500 + 270 free spins homepage

ICE Casino offers a wide selection of high-quality games from the best game providers, so you can enjoy a fun online gaming experience with top-quality graphics and features.

They also offer generous bonuses and promotions for new and existing players, including welcome bonuses, free spins, and cashback offers. 

ICE Casino is a great choice for BC online casinos because it features a broad selection of everything you would want from an online casino.

IceCasino Logo
Up to C$1,500 + 270 Free Spins

❤️ What we liked:

🖤 What we didn’t like:

  • Best no deposit sign-up bonus $25
  • Matched deposit bonus up to $2500
  • Broad range of casino games
  • Fast and secure payment options
  • Responsive customer support
  • Not mobile friendly or optimized

Spin City – Best For Table Games

Spin City 100% welcome bonus homepage

Spin City offers a vast selection of top-quality live casino games, fantastic slot games, and a slick, easy-to-use interface, this BC-based online casino has everything you need. This casino also has the largest selection of table games, with over 350 blackjack games, 150 roulette and 80 poker games to choose from.

But that’s not all – Spin City features incredible promotions to make your gaming adventure even more exciting!

Spin City Logo
$2,500 Bonus + 500 Free Spins

❤️ What we liked:

🖤 What we didn’t like:

  • 100% matched first deposit bonus
  • Wide selection of slots and table games
  • Fantastic promos
  • Fast and secure
  • Fast customer support
  • No sportsbook or Live Betting

Skycrown – Biggest Sign Up Bonus

Skycrown $3000 welcome bonus + 350 free spins

If you’re looking for an online casino that will take your gaming experience to the next level, Skycrown is a perfect choice. With a huge selection of games, fantastic bonuses and promotions, and top-notch security, this BC-based casino is a Jack of all trades.

Skycrown offers an exclusive VIP program that rewards loyal players with exclusive bonuses, promotions, and special perks. As you climb the ranks of the VIP program, you’ll unlock bigger and better rewards.

Skycrown Logo
C$3,000 + 350 FS Welcome Package

❤️ What we liked:

🖤 What we didn’t like:

  • $3000 welcome bonus
  • Wide game variety
  • Easy to use site
  • Quality mobile app
  • Helpful customer support
  • No betting section

Best Online BC Casinos Compared for 2024

Let’s take a further look at our 10 online casinos.

CasinoLive CasinoAmount of Games AvailableWelcome BonusMobile Casino
Slotimo915111+$1,500iOS + Android
Betonic1034500+$1500 + 20 Free SpinsiOS + Android
Bingo Bonga34148+20% CashbackiOS + Android
Playzilla833000+$1,500 + 500 Free SpinsNone
Thrillsy1063580+$300 + 20 Free SpinsiOS + Android
HotBet1012050$300 iOS + Android
Boomerang876016+$750 + 200 FSiOS + Android
ICE Casino673500+$2500 + 270 FSNone
Spin City500+4000+100% Matched + 100 Free SpinsiOS + Android
Skycrown716000+$3,000 + 350 Free SpinsiOS + Android

How to Choose Online BC Casinos

When choosing online casinos it’s important to consider various factors such as brand recognition, payment process, safety & security, speed, design, customer service, and overall value. 

Curious to learn more? Let’s take a look: 

Brand Recognition

Brand recognition is a key factor in selecting BC casinos, as it provides insight into a casino’s reputation and credibility. A well-known and established brand can give players greater confidence in the site’s security and fairness, making it a safer and more enjoyable option.

Payment Process

Payment processes are crucial to consider when selecting the best online BC casinos, as they impact players’ ability to deposit and withdraw funds quickly and securely. 

Take your time to assess a casino’s range of payment options, processing times, fees, and security protocols to ensure you have a seamless and trustworthy experience.

Security & Safety

If you are considering security and safety, look for sites with valid licensing, strong encryption, and robust security protocols. 

Additionally, it’s crucial to examine a casino’s reputation, and responsible gambling measures to ensure a safe and fair gaming experience.

Layout & Optimization

When considering layout and optimization in online BC casinos, it’s important to look for sites with fast and responsive software, smooth navigation, and visually appealing graphics. 

A well-designed casino can enhance a player’s experience, while fast software and quick load times can improve gameplay and prevent frustration.

Customer Service

To assess customer service in online BC casinos, consider factors such as availability, response times, and the knowledge of the support agents. 

Look for casinos with 24/7 support and multiple communication channels, as well as a history of resolving player issues promptly and professionally. 

Overall Value

When considering the overall value of online casinos, it’s essential to look beyond bonuses and promotions. Factors such as game selection, customer service, security, and payment processes are essential. 

Look for a casino that provides a well-rounded and enjoyable experience, and a commitment to player satisfaction.


What Games Can You Play Online At BC Casinos?

Most online casinos in BC offer a wide variety of online games that cater to different tastes and skill levels. Let’s look at some games you can start playing right away:

Online Slots

There are many options for online slots in BC, however, it is important to choose a casino that uses software from reputable sources. Our top pick for the best slot casino goes to Slotimo because it has a massive variety of games, high-quality graphics and uses games from trustworthy sources. 

Traditional Games (Table Games)

These are a fun and nostalgic way to test your luck and skill. You can enjoy classics like blackjack, roulette, baccarat, craps, and poker, all from the comfort of your own home. 

Poker

Poker players at online casinos in British Columbia can select from a wide variety of games, including Texas Hold’em, Omaha, and Seven-Card Stud. You can play anytime and anywhere, and many online casinos offer free play options to help you improve your skills.

Live Casino Games

If you are playing a live games, you can enjoy the thrill of classic table games like blackjack, roulette, and baccarat from the comfort of your home. 

You can interact with the dealer and other players, creating a social and authentic atmosphere that feels just like a brick-and-mortar casino.

Instant Winning Games

Looking for some quick fun? Try playing some faster winning games!

With a variety of games to choose from, you can scratch, spin, and match your way to big wins. These games offer instant gratification and don’t require much skill or strategy, making them perfect for a casual and fun gaming experience.

Games Choices at Our Top Rated Online British Columbia Casinos

Listed below is a breakdown of the games available from our top 10 picks.

CasinoLiveBlackjackRoulettePokerBaccaratVideo PokerSlotsOther
Slotimo9166106339284000+294
Betonic10364109340273500+213
Bingo Bonga3182501043700+181
Playzilla83171871003000+800+
Thrillsy10668110440273000+360+
HotBet10167111340281500+150+
Boomerang876979730295536+200+
ICE Casino673821422163500150+
Spin City600+3551613114833000+100+
Skycrown715268140156000+100+

Online gambling is legal in BC for individuals 19 years and older and regulated by the BCLC. However, accessibility may vary depending on location, and some online casinos may not accept players from certain regions. 

It’s important to play on reputable licensed online casinos, and use caution when gambling online to protect your personal and financial information.

Who Can Play at a British Columbia Online Casino?

To play at an online casino in BC, players must meet the following conditions:

  • Be at least 19 years old
  • Reside in BC
  • Own an email address
  • Able to provide personal information to create an account
  • Not an employee of the British Columbia Lottery Corporation or its service providers
  • Not on a voluntary self-exclusion list or excluded by any Canadian gaming regulator
  • Not physically located outside of British Columbia while playing.

Top Mobile Casino App/Sites in British Columbia

Slotimo and HotBet are two of the top mobile casino sites in the state of BC, offering a variety of games and features for players. Both of these casinos have tons of great games and bonuses, but, there is a criterion that separates them, and that is optimization. 

Overall, Hotbet, has a more sleek and modern design optimized for mobile devices, making it easy to navigate and play games on the go. 

The Top Land-Based Casinos in British Columbia

British Columbia is home to some of the top land-based casinos in Canada, offering a range of gaming options, entertainment, and dining experiences. From the bustling urban centers of Vancouver and Victoria to the scenic locations of Kelowna and Kamloops, there’s a casino for everyone in this beautiful province.

Top 10 Land-Based Casinos in British Columbia

Listed below are our top 10 picks of land-based casinos in the great state of BC:

Casino NameAddressAmount of GamesOperating Time
Grand Villa Casino4331 Dominion StreetBurnaby, BC67 game tables &1300+ slots 
24/7
River Rock Casino Resort8811 River Road, Richmond, BC100 gaming tables &1200+ slots24/7
Hard Rock Casino Vancouver2080 United Boulevard, Coquitlam, BC50 table games &1000+ slots 24/7
Starlight Casino350 Gifford St, New Westminster, BC1000+ slots & 45 game tables24/7
Cascades Casino Resort Langley20393 Fraser Highway, Langley City, BC1000 slots & 28 gaming tables24/7
Elements Casino Surrey17755 60 Ave, Surrey, BC500+ slots & racebook24/7
Treasure Cove Casino & Resort2003 BC-97, Prince George, BC500+ slots & 700-person Bingo Hall24/7
Parq Vancouver Casino39 Smithe St., Vancouver, BC610+ slots & 5 table games24/7
Elements Casino Victoria1708 Island Highway, Victoria, BC700+ slots &4 table games24/7
St. Eugene Golf Resort & Casino7777 Mission Road, Cranbrook, BC200+ slots & several gaming tables24/7

Land-Based Casinos vs Online Casinos

Land-Based Casino Pros:

  • Social atmosphere
  • Physical interactions with games

Land-Based Casino Cons:

  • Limited availability
  • Travel and accommodation expenses
  • Limited game options

Online Casino Pros:

  • Convenience
  • Wide range of game options
  • Bonuses and rewards

Online Casino Cons:

  • Potential lack of social atmosphere

Best Online Casino Bonuses In British Columbia

Our pick for the best online casino in BC is Slotimo because it offers the best overall selection of online casino bonuses. Other than that, we have a few other honourable mentions that we have broken down below.

The Best Matched Deposit Bonus In British Columbia

At Skycrown, you’re in for a treat with their amazing matched deposit bonus of up to $3000. Not only is this massive for BC, but it’s also one of the largest bonuses available in Canada. 

Free Spins In British Columbia

With an incredible 500 free spins, PlayZilla is the go-to online casino in BC for free spins! This means you can spin the reels and win big without risking any of your own money. 

No-Deposit Bonuses In British Columbia

If you’re looking for a way to try out an online casino without risking your own money, try out ICE Casino. They offer a fantastic no-deposit bonus of $25, allowing you to play and potentially win real money without having to make a deposit.

Loyalty Programs At Online Casinos In British Columbia

Bingo Bonga offers one of the best loyalty programs in BC with its 20% daily cashback offer.

Comparing Welcome Bonuses at the Top BC Casino Sites

Welcome bonuses are a great way to get started at online casinos as they can give you a great cash boost from the get-go. 

In this comparison table below, we’ll take a look at the welcome bonuses from the sites we mentioned today.

CasinoMinimum depositWelcome promoRolloverPromo codePromo code
SlotimoJust $30$1,50025xSLWEL300, 21 days
BetonicJust $30$1500 + 20 FSx25BTONIC200, 21 days
Bingo BongaJust $3020% Cashbackx3Not needed3 days
PlayzillaJust $30$1,500 + 500 FSx35Not needed10 days
ThrillsyJust $30$300 + 20 FSx25THRILL200, 21 days
HotBetJust $30$300 x35WELCOME20021 days
BoomerangJust $30$750 + 200 FSx30 for cash + x40 for FSNot needed10 days
ICE CasinoJust $30$2500 + 270 FSx40 for cash + x35 for FSNot needed5 days
Spin CityJust $30100% + 100 FS40xNot needed10 days
SkycrownJust $30$3,000 + 350 FS40xSKY1005 days

Terms & Conditions At Online British Columbia Casinos

Online BC casinos have conditions that players must follow, including rollover requirements, expiration dates, and rules for bonuses and promotions. 

Rollover Requirement

One important term and condition at online casinos in British Columbia is the rollover requirement. This refers to the number of times a you need to wager your deposit amount before they can withdraw any winnings. 

Contribution Percentage

Contribution percentage in online casinos refers to the amount of money that each casino game contributes towards fulfilling the wagering requisites of a promotion. The percentage varies based on the game type and affects how quickly a player can unlock bonus funds for withdrawal.

Expiration Dates

This term specifies the time limit within which a player must fulfill the wagering requirements of a bonus or use any free spins awarded to them. If the deadline passes without meeting these conditions, the bonus, or free spins, will expire and become unusable.

Minimum Deposits to Qualify

This specifies the exact minimum that a player must deposit into their account to be eligible for a promotion at an online casino. These deposits can vary from casino to casino and are typically required to activate bonus funds or free spins. 


How To Start Playing

To start at casinos online in BC, choose a trusted casino like Slotimo and follow the easy registration steps like the ones listed below:

Step 1: Click the ‘register’ button

Step one How To Register

Begin your Slotimo sign-up journey by hitting the green “Register” button. 

Step 2: Full in your details

Step Two - enter your details

Next, you need to provide, your name, phone number, email address, chosen username and a fresh password. 

Step 3: Add your banking info and you’re ready!

Slotimo make a deposit

Then deposit your funds into your new Slotimo account, and now you are all set to start gambling!

Alternative Types Of Online Betting/Gaming In BC

One popular form of online betting and playing in BC is sports betting. Whether you’re a die-hard hockey fan or you prefer to wager on basketball, soccer, or football, there are plenty of options available in BC. Many online sportsbooks offer competitive odds and a wide range of betting options, from money line bets to over/under totals and more.

If you’re looking for something a little more laid-back, online bingo can be a great way to unwind and have some fun. Many online bingo sites offer a variety of different games, from traditional 90-ball bingo to more modern variations. 

Payment Methods Available at Online British Columbia Casino Sites

Online casino sites in British Columbia offer various payment methods. From traditional options like credit and debit cards to e-wallets and cryptocurrency, players have plenty of choices when it comes to managing their funds. 

Let’s explore these further:

Credit and Debit Cards

Credit and debit cards are one of the most popular payment methods available at online British Columbia casino sites. Most online casinos accept major credit and debit cards, including Visa, Mastercard, and Maestro. 

E-Wallets

E-wallets offer a greater degree of privacy, as transactions will not appear on bank statements or credit card bills. Some of the most commonly accepted e-wallets include most of the options used in Canada. 

Bank Transfer

Bank transfers allow you to deposit and withdraw funds using a bank account. While it may not be as fast or convenient as other payment methods, bank transfer offers a secure and reliable option for players who prefer to use traditional banking methods. 

Prepaid Card

Prepaid cards are a popular payment method at online British Columbia casino sites, providing a convenient and secure way to make deposits and withdrawals. One of the benefits of using prepaid cards is their convenience because you can easily use one without a bank account or credit card. 

Cryptocurrencies

Using cryptocurrencies for online casino transactions offers several benefits, including enhanced security features and fast processing times. Transactions made using cryptocurrencies are also largely anonymous, providing a greater degree of privacy for players.

One potential drawback of using cryptocurrencies is their volatile nature, as their value can fluctuate rapidly.

What Is The Best BC Online Casino?

When thinking in terms of all-round value, Slotimo is the top choice. With a huge collection of the most wanted games, secure and easy payment methods, and a reputation for great customer support, Slotimo stands out as the top online casino in the region.

Not only does Slotimo offer a wide range of games, but it also provides players with generous bonuses and promotions. New players can take advantage of a 100% match bonus on their first deposit. While existing players can enjoy ongoing rewards and incentives or the enticing reload package.

So why settle for a mediocre online casino experience when you can enjoy the best with Slotimo? Sign up today and discover all that this top-rated casino has to offer!

FAQs: British Columbia Online Casinos

Safest online casinos in BC?

You can rest assured that all online casinos we recommend in BC are safe. These casinos are licensed and regulated by reputable authorities and use advanced encryption technology to protect players’ personal and financial information.

Can I gamble online in BC?

Yes, online gambling is legal in BC. The province operates its own online casino, PlayNow, but players can also choose from a variety of other online casinos that are licensed and regulated by reputable authorities.

Can you win money on online casinos?

You can win money and lots of other prizes. The outcomes of games are determined by random number generators, ensuring that games are fair and random. Many online casinos also offer progressive jackpots that can reach millions of dollars.

What are the top online casinos available in Canada?

The top online casinos we recommend for Canadian players include Slotimo, Playzilla, Betonic, HotBet, Spin City, Skycrown, and ICE Casino, each offering a variety of games, bonuses, and unique features.

Which BC casino has the largest selection of games?

Boomerang has the largest selection of games of any online casino available to players in BC. However, many other online casinos also offer a wide variety of games from top providers. Slotimo and Betonic are among the other casinos with a particularly large selection of games.